About

College Standing Committees

On this page:

Steering Committee

Membership: Members are elected.

Member Department Term
Abinash Agrawal CHM

21-23

Paula Bubulya BIO 21-23
Peggy Kelly (Past-Chair) M&S

21-23

Chad Campbell BMB 21-23
Dragana Claflin (Chair) PSY 21-23
Eric Rowley PHY 22-24
Dawn Wooley NCBP 22-24
Steven Higgins (ex officio)    
Ayşe Şahin (ex officio)    

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Membership: Members are appointed.

Member Department Term
Michelle Reed M&S 22-24
Amit Sharma PHY 21-23
Martin Gooden PSY 22-24
Rachel Aga CHM 21-23
Chad Campbell (Chair) BMB 22-24
Pat Sonner NCBP 22-24
Jeff Peters BIO 21-23
Steven Higgins (ex officio)    
Nick Christian (ex officio)    

Undergraduate Petitions Committee

Membership:  Members are appointed.

Member Department Term
Anthony Evans M&S 21-23
Basil Naah CHM 21-23
Hongmei Ren BMB 22-24
Bridgett Severt NCBP 22-24
Will Romine BIO 21-23
Eric Rowley PHY 21-23
Martin Gooden PSY 22-24
Nick Christian (ex officio)    

Graduate Studies Committee

Membership: Members are appointed.

Member Department Term
Chris Wyatt (Chair) NCBP 21-23
Weiwen Long BMB 22-24
Eric Fossum CHM 21-23
Sarah Tebbens PHY 21-23
Mohamed Sulman M&S 22-24
Andrew Voss BIO 22-24
Scott Watamaniuk PSY 21-23
Steven Higgins (ex officio)    

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Membership: Members are elected.

Member Department Term Rank Consecutive Year
John Stireman BIO 22-23 P 1 (through SP25)
Will Romine BIO 22-23 AP 2 (through SP24)
Michael Leffak BMB 22-23 P 3 (through SP23)
Kuppuswamy Arumugam CHM 22-23 AP 2 (through SP24)
Daniel Slilaty M&S 22-23 P 3 (through SP23)
Shuxia Sun M&S 22-23 AP 1 (through SP25)
Dawn Wooley NCBP 22-23 P 3 (through SP23)
Sarah Tebbens PHY 22-23 P 1 (through SP25)
Pamela Tsang PSY 22-23 P 1 (through SP25)
Herbert Colle PSY 22-23 P 1 (through SP25)

Academic Mediation Committee

Membership: Members are appointed.

Member Department Term
To be named    
Will Romine BIO 21-23
David Dolson CHM 21-23
Nick Ritucci NCBP 22-24
Shuxia Sun M&S 21-23
Patricia Schiml PSY 22-24
Weiwen Long BMB 22-24
Nick Christian (ex officio)    
Student (ex officio)    

IT Committee

Member Department Term
Volker Bahn BIO 22-24
Kwang-Jin Cho BMB 22-24
Abinash Agrawal (Vice Chair) CHM 22-24
Erik Potts (Chair) M&S 22-24
Ashot Kozak NCBP 22-24
Sarah Tebbens PHY 22-24
Scott Watamaniuk PSY 22-24
Steven Higgins (ex officio)