Coronavirus Update

Classes will be held remotely for the remainder of the spring semester, and all official university events and student activities are suspended until further notice. While the Dayton and Lake campuses remain open, access to campus is restricted to personnel who have been identified as essential. Read more.

College Standing Committees

On this page:

Steering Committee

Membership: Members are elected.

Member Department Term
Paula Bubulya (chair) BIO

18-20

Silvia Newell EES

19-21

John Paietta MBM 19-21
Qun Li M&S 18-20
Chris Wyatt (ex officio)    

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Membership: Members are appointed.

Member Department Term
Ann Farrell (chair) M&S 17-19
Rebecca Teed EES 18-20
Jerry Clark PHY 18-20
Martin Gooden PSY 19-21
Rachel Aga CHM 17-19
Chad Campbell BMB 19-21
Pat Sonner NCBP 19-21
Laura Rouhana BIO 19-21
Chris Wyatt (ex officio)    
Nick Christian (ex officio)    

Undergraduate Petitions Committee

Membership:  Members are appointed.

Member Department Term
Anthony Evans M&S 18-20
Basil Naah CHM 17-19
Hongmei Ren BMB 19-21
Bridgett Severt NCBP 19-21
Jeff Peters BIO 17-19
Eric Rowley PHY 18-20
Doyle Watts EES 18-20
Trish Schiml PSY 19-21
Nick Christian (ex officio)    

Graduate Studies Committee

Membership: Members are appointed.

Member Department Term
Kathy Engisch NCBP 18-20
John Paietta BMB 19-21
Eric Fossum CHM 18-20
Brent Foy PHY 18-20
Quingbo Huang M&S 18-20
John Stireman BIO 19-21
Scott Watamaniuk PSY 19-21
Silvia Newell (Chair) EES 18-20
Chris Wyatt (ex officio)    

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Membership: Members are elected.

Member Department Term Rank Consecutive Year
Kate Excoffon BIO 18-19 P 1
Don Cipollini BIO 18-19 P 1
Michael Leffak BMB 18-19 P 2
Steve Higgins CHM

18-19

P 1
Bob Ritzi EES 18-19 P 2
TBD M&S 18-19 P 1
Xiangqian Zhou M&S 18-19 As 1
Gary Nieder NCBP 18-19 P 1
Ivan Medvedev PHY 18-19 P 2
Kevin Bennett PSY 18-19 P 1
Pamela Tsang PSY 18-19 P

1


Senior Lecturer Promotion

 

Member Department   Title
Doug Leaman (ex officio) DEAN    
Tom Bubulya BIO NTE Sr. Lecturer
Michael Leffak PSY TET Prof
TBD BIO    
Karen Brackenridge M&S NTE Sr. Lecturer
Ray Otto M&S NTE Sr. Lecturer

Academic Mediation Committee

Membership: Members are appointed.

Member Department Term
Tom Skinner PHY 18-20
Abinash Agrawal EES 18-20
Will Romine BIO 18-20
Steve Higgins CHM 18-20
Nick Ritucci NCBP 19-21
Shuxia Sun M&S 18-20
Gale Kleven PSY 19-21
Weiwen Long BMB 19-21
Nick Christian (ex officio)    
Student (ex officio)