Women in Science Giving Circle Award Recipients

Scholarship Award Recipients

2016WISGCAwards15_jpg.jpg

On April  18, 2016 the WISGC hosted a reception to announce the 2016 award recipients.

We are very proud to add these exemplary women to our distinguished list of scholarship recipients.

Congratulations to our scholarship recipients:

Maria Dodd, Molly Donovan, and Kaylee Eakins


Previous Scholarship Recipients

Year
Recipient
Major
2016 Maria Dodd Psychology
2016 Molly Donovan Mechanical Engineering
2016 Kaylee Eakins Biomedical Engineering
2015 Michelle Bricker Computer Science
2015 Clarisse Mukeshimana Chemistry
2015 Melissa Ward Biological Sciences
2014 Kristina Burban Chemistry
2014 Lauren Shafer Biological Sciences
2014 Corrie Spradlin Chemistry
2012 Arlene Maliekal Exercise Biology
2012 Amanda M. Sherwood Exercise Biology
2012 Elizabeth E. Stayrook Biological Sciences and Chemistry
2011 Shannon Collins Psychology
2011 Kelsey Danner Earth & Env. Sciences
2012 Tori Jackson Sociology
2010 Alyssa Fosnight Engineering Physics/Math
2010 Diane Iragena Biology/Pre-Med
2010 Molly Miklasevich Psychology
2010 Christina Thomas Biology/Pre-Med
2009 Carla Benton Physics
2009 Krista Lewis Psychology
2009 Lorraine Ramirez Biology
2008 Dorothy Carter Psychology
2008 Jennifer Englemann Computer Science and Engineering
2008 Brittany Henry Biology

Research Grant Recipients

On April 18, 2016 the WISGC hosted a reception to announce the 2016 award recipients.

We are very proud to add these exemplary women to our distinguished list of grant recipients.

Congratulations to our grant recipients:

Courtney Sulentic, Ph.D., Rebecca Teed, Ph.D.

2016WISGCAwards22_jpg.jpg2016WISGCAwards21_jpg.jpg


Previous Grant Recipients

Year Recipient Department Research Area
2016 Courtney Sulentic Pharmacology & Toxicology Toxicology, immunological and nanoparticles
2016 Rebecca Teed Earth & Environmental Sciences Paleoecology
2015 Naila Khalil Center for Global Health Environmental Epidemiology

2015

Smita Krishnamurthy BSOM Pathology/Dermatology 
2015 Gengxin Li Mathematics & Statistics Biostatistics
2012  Adrian Corbett NCBP Physiology and Biophysics
2012  Heather Hostetler BMB Nuclear Receptor Regulation
2011  Dragana Claflin Psychology Neuropsychology
2011  Audrey McGowin Chemistry Analytical/Environmental Chemistry
2010  Kate Excoffon Biology Molecular and Cell Biology
2010  Barbara Kraszpulska NCBP Biomedical Education
2009  Lynn Hartzler Biology Respiratory Control/Comparative Physiology
2009  Ioana Pavel Chemistry Bio-Nanotechnology and Nanotoxicology
2008  Paula Bubulya Biology Molecular and Cell Biology
2008  Julie Skipper Biomedical Industrial & Human Factors Engineering